" /> " />
 
,
Message sent from:

List of Governors

Board Membership

The Governing Board is structured as follows:

Name

Role/Responsibilities

Term of Office

Governor Type/Appointed by

Declarations of Interest

Full Governing Body Meetings attended

2020-21

Peter Smyth

Chair of Governors

  • Complaints
  • Crisis Management
  • Headteacher performance
  • Dismissal appeals
  • Academies

 

20 July 2019 -21 July 2023

Local Authority Governor

 

Nil return

7/7

Andrew Cook

Co Vice Chair of Governors

 

  • Computing & E-Safety
  • Special Educational Needs & Disabilities (SEND)
  • Staff Dismissal
  • Academies
  • Headteacher performance

 

11 Sept 2019 – 10 Sept 2023

Foundation Governor appointed by Diocese and Governing Body

Parent of two children in the school

Trustee of local charity “Wings to Fly”

6/7 (apologies received and accepted)

Angela Wilkes

Co Vice Chair of Governors

 

  • E-Safety
  • Training
  • Teaching & Learning
  • Data
  • Headteacher performance
  • Health & wellbeing
  • Dismissal Appeals
  • Academies
  • Ethos

 

30 May 2019 – 29 May 2023

Foundation Governor appointed by Trust

(Formerly a Parent Governor 2015-2019)

Nil return

7/7

Richard Brown

  • Safeguarding & Prevent
  • Staff Dismissal
  • Pupil Discipline
  • Headteacher Performance

 

5 Jan 2019 – 4 Jan 2023

Foundation Governor appointed by Parochial Church Council and Governing Body

Trustee of local charity “Wings to Fly”

Chair of Governors for Ore Village Primary, Hastings & Broadfield East Junior and Infants, Crawley (All TKAT* schools)

 

7/7

Roger Butler

  • Computing & E-Safety
  • Complaints

26 Jun 2019 – 25 Jun 2023

Parent Governor appointed by election

Parent

Employed by Shroders

 

6/7 (apologies received and accepted)

Anna Shaw

  • Finance
  • Health & Safety
  • Crisis Management
  • Admissions

19 Oct 2018 – 18 Oct 2022

Parent Governor appointed by election

Parent

Managing Director of E & S Heating & Ventilation

7/7

Rev Peter Molloy

  • Ethos
  • Admissions
  • Pupil Discipline

 

26 Mar 2021 – 14 Sept 2023

Foundation Governor by virtue of office

Parish Priest

2/2

Sue Willmott

  • Ethos
  • Admissions
  • Pupil Discipline

 

5 Sept 2020 – 4 Sept 2023

Foundation Governor appointed by Diocese and Governing Body

Nil return

5/6 (apologies received and accepted)

Diana Midson

  • Inclusion & Equality

 

1 Sept 2021 – 31 August 2025

Foundation Governor

Nil return

2/2

Annette Stow

Headteacher

 

  • Academies
  • Admissions (Adviser)
  • Crisis Management
  • Health & Safety

 

While in office

By virtue of office

Nil return

7/7

Rebecca Harmer

Teacher

  • Crisis Management

 

 

 

 

26 Feb 2019 – 25 Feb 2023

Staff

Nil return

7/7

*TKAT - The Kemnal Academies Trust is a multi-academy trust serving a family of schools mainly in Kent and West Sussex.

Governors who have stepped down/terms of office expired in the last 12 months: None
Enquiries for the St Mark’s Governing Body can be directed to the Chair of Governors, Peter Smyth – psmyth@st-marks.e-sussex.sch.uk or the Clerk, Stephanie Dahm - clerk@st-marks.e-sussex.sch.uk   Copies of FGB meeting minutes are available on request from the Clerk.  

 

Associate Members 

Name

Governor Type

 Positions/

Roles

 Business / pecuniary interests  Date appointed  Term of office

 Attendance record

Nick Bolton Associate Member with full voting rights appointed by FGB
  • Finance

Owner of the Buxted Inn which is in close proximity of the school and may, from time to time, use the same suppliers. 
Parish Counsellor for Buxted Parish. 

This Parish borders the school’s Parish and operates within the same district and county councils

Fiancee is a teacher at Great Walstead School

 

15 Sept 2021 15 Sept 2021 – 14 Sept 2025 N/A

 

Clerk

 Name Business & Pecuniary Interests         Term of office

 Stephanie Dahm

Civil Servant

 

    Commenced Sep 2020
           
 

 

X
Hit enter to search